English (United Kingdom)Turkish (Turkiye)

Tournament Menu

solbanner fide
solbanner gsgm
banner kocaelivalilik
banner kocaelibel
tcf
Former Champions

World U-20 Championship

No.YearLocationChampionCountry
1 1951 Birmingham Borislav Ivkov Yugoslavia
2 1953 Copenhagen Oscar Panno Argentina
3 1955 Antwerp Boris Spassky Soviet Union
4 1957 Toronto William Lombardy United States
5 1959 Münchenstein Carlos Bielicki Argentina
6 1961 The Hague Bruno Parma Yugoslavia
7 1963 Vrnjačka Banja Florin Gheorghiu Romania
8 1965 Barcelona Bojan Kurajica Yugoslavia
9 1967 Jerusalem Julio Kaplan Puerto Rico
10 1969 Stockholm Anatoly Karpov Soviet Union
11 1971 Athens Werner Hug Switzerland
12 1973 Teesside Alexander Beliavsky Soviet Union
13 1974 Manila Anthony Miles England
14 1975 Tjentište Valery Chekhov Soviet Union
15 1976 Groningen Mark Diesen United States
16 1977 Innsbruck Artur Yusupov Soviet Union
17 1978 Graz Sergey Dolmatov Soviet Union
18 1979 Skien Yasser Seirawan United States
19 1980 Dortmund Garry Kasparov Soviet Union
20 1981 Mexico City Ognjen Cvitan Yugoslavia
21 1982 Copenhagen Andrei Sokolov Soviet Union
22 1983 Belfort Kiril Georgiev Bulgaria
23 1984 Kiljava Curt Hansen Denmark
24 1985 Sharjah Maxim Dlugy United States
25 1986 Gausdal Walter Arencibia Cuba
26 1987 Baguio Viswanathan Anand India
27 1988 Adelaide Joël Lautier France
28 1989 Tunja Vasil Spasov Bulgaria
29 1990 Santiago Ilya Gurevich United States
30 1991 Mamaja Vladimir Akopian Soviet Union
31 1992 Buenos Aires Pablo Zarnicki Argentina
32 1993 Kozhikode Igor Miladinović Yugoslavia
33 1994 Caiobá Helgi Grétarsson Iceland
34 1995 Halle Roman Slobodjan Germany
35 1996 Medellín Emil Sutovsky Israel
36 1997 Żagań Tal Shaked United States
37 1998 Kozhikode Darmen Sadvakasov Kazakhstan
38 1999 Yerevan Alexander Galkin Russia
39 2000 Yerevan Lázaro Bruzón Cuba
40 2001 Athens Peter Acs Hungary
41 2002 Goa Levon Aronian Armenia
42 2003 Nakhchivan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov Azerbaijan
43 2004 Kochi Pendyala Harikrishna India
44 2005 Istanbul Shakhriyar Mamedyarov Azerbaijan
45 2006 Yerevan Zaven Andriasian Armenia
46 2007 Yerevan Ahmed Adly Egypt
47 2008 Gaziantep Abhijeet Gupta India
48 2009 Puerto Madryn Maxime Vachier-Lagrave France
49 2010 Chotowa Dmitry Andreikin Russia
50 2011 Chennai Dariusz Świercz Poland
51 2012 Athens Alexander Ipatov Turkey

World Girls U-20 Championship

No.YearLocationChampionCountry
1 1982 Senta Agnieszka Brustman Poland
2 1983 Mexico City Fliura Khasanova USSR
3 1985 Dobrna Ketevan Arakhamia USSR
4 1986 Vilnius Ildikó Mádl Hungary
5 1987 Baguio Camilla Baginskaite USSR
6 1988 Adelaide Alisa Galliamova USSR
7 1989 Tunja Ketino Kachiani USSR
8 1990 Santiago Ketino Kachiani USSR
9 1991 Mamaja Nataša Bojković Yugoslavia
10 1992 Buenos Aires Krystyna Dąbrowska Poland
11 1993 Kozhikode Nino Khurtsidze Georgia
12 1994 Caiobá Zhu Chen China
13 1995 Halle Nino Khurtsidze Georgia
14 1996 Medellín Zhu Chen China
15 1997 Żagań Harriet Hunt England
16 1998 Kozhikode Hoang Thanh Trang Vietnam
17 1999 Yerevan Maria Kouvatsou Greece
18 2000 Yerevan Xu Yuanyuan China
19 2001 Athens Humpy Koneru India
20 2002 Goa Zhao Xue China
21 2003 Nakhchivan Nana Dzagnidze Georgia
22 2004 Kochi Ekaterina Korbut Russia
23 2005 Istanbul Elisabeth Pähtz Germany
24 2006 Yerevan Shen Yang China
25 2007 Yerevan Vera Nebolsina Russia
26 2008 Gaziantep Harika Dronavalli India
27 2009 Puerto Madryn Swaminathan Soumya India
28 2010 Chotowa Anna Muzychuk Slovenia
29 2011 Chennai Deysi Cori Peru
30 2012 Athens Guo Qi China

 
Turkish Chess Federation © 2013